Congratulations 2017 Region and All-State Band Finalists!

[av_one_full first min_height=” vertical_alignment=” space=” custom_margin=” margin=’0px’ padding=’0px’ border=” border_color=” radius=’0px’ background_color=” src=” background_position=’top left’ background_repeat=’no-repeat’ animation=”]
[av_image src=’https://byrnesband.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/scbda_blue.png’ attachment=’5415′ attachment_size=’full’ align=’center’ styling=” hover=’av-hover-grow’ link=” target=” caption=” font_size=” appearance=” overlay_opacity=’0.4′ overlay_color=’#000000′ overlay_text_color=’#ffffff’ animation=’no-animation’][/av_image]
[/av_one_full]

[av_hr class=’invisible’ height=’30’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’ custom_border=’av-border-thin’ custom_width=’50px’ custom_border_color=” custom_margin_top=’30px’ custom_margin_bottom=’30px’ icon_select=’yes’ custom_icon_color=” icon=’ue808′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Congratulations to our musicians who made All-State and Region band!

Full rosters available at bandlink.org.

[/av_textblock]

[av_hr class=’invisible’ height=’25’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’ custom_border=’av-border-thin’ custom_width=’50px’ custom_border_color=” custom_margin_top=’30px’ custom_margin_bottom=’30px’ icon_select=’yes’ custom_icon_color=” icon=’ue808′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

These Students Made All-State Band or Alternate

[/av_textblock]

[av_iconlist position=’left’ iconlist_styling=” custom_title_size=” custom_content_size=” font_color=” custom_title=” custom_content=” color=” custom_bg=” custom_font=” custom_border=”]
[av_iconlist_item title=’Thomas Scholz’ link=” linktarget=” linkelement=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]
2nd Chair Tenor Sax
[/av_iconlist_item]
[av_iconlist_item title=’Payton Kennemore’ link=” linktarget=” linkelement=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]
1st Alternate Bari Sax
[/av_iconlist_item]
[av_iconlist_item title=’Connor Gregory’ link=” linktarget=” linkelement=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]
14th Chair Trumpet
[/av_iconlist_item]
[av_iconlist_item title=’Carson Ruffing’ link=” linktarget=” linkelement=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]
6th Chair Percussion
[/av_iconlist_item]
[av_iconlist_item title=’Quinn Kinzie’ link=” linktarget=” linkelement=” icon=’ue800′ font=’entypo-fontello’]
7th Chair Percussion
[/av_iconlist_item]
[/av_iconlist]

[av_hr class=’invisible’ height=’25’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’ custom_border=’av-border-thin’ custom_width=’50px’ custom_border_color=” custom_margin_top=’30px’ custom_margin_bottom=’30px’ icon_select=’yes’ custom_icon_color=” icon=’ue808′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Clinic All-Region Band or Alternate

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Kalika Bridwell – 9th Chair Flute
  • Jenna Figueiredo – 10th Chair Flute
  • Ben Kilgore – 2nd Alternate Flute
  • Chase Ethridge – 4th Chair Oboe
  • Hannah Koke – 3rd Chair Bassoon
  • Caitlin Roberson – 7th Chair Clarinet
  • Sara Brown – 14th Chair Clarinet
  • Muslimah Muhammad – 17th Chair Clarinet
  • Breanna Weber – 20th Chair Clarinet
  • Andrea Weeks – 22nd Chair Clarinet
  • Wil McDonald – 1st Chair Tenor Sax
  • Peyton Kennemore – 1st Chair Bari Sax
  • Madison Garner – 3rd Alternate Trumpet
  • Christopher Cole – 6th Chair Horn
  • Conner Saunders – 4th Chair Tuba
  • Jackson Wiley – 2nd Chair Percussion
  • Alex Jenson – 6th Chair Percussion
  • Ethan Platt – 3rd Alternate Percussion
  • *Denotes 1st Chair in region

[/av_textblock]

[av_hr class=’invisible’ height=’25’ shadow=’no-shadow’ position=’center’ custom_border=’av-border-thin’ custom_width=’50px’ custom_border_color=” custom_margin_top=’30px’ custom_margin_bottom=’30px’ icon_select=’yes’ custom_icon_color=” icon=’ue808′ font=’entypo-fontello’]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Senior All-Region Band or Alternate

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Justin Huefner – 1st Chair Oboe
  • Hunter Mcleod – 1st Chair Bassoon
  • Jake Brown – 2nd Chair Bassoon
  • Destinie Parks – 8th Chair Clarinet
  • Jody Black – 10th Chair Clarinet
  • Jennifer May – 7th Alternate Clarinet
  • Riley Thacker – 1st Alternate Bass Clar.
  • Jarred Sareault – 4th Chair Alto Sax
  • Nic Owens – 7th Chair Trumpet
  • Alec Phillips – 1st Alternate Trumpet
  • Christian Gyles – 2nd Alternate Trumpet
  • Taylor Abrahams – 5th Chair Horn
  • Wil Johnson – 2nd Chair Trombone
  • Derek Crile – 2nd Chair Euphonium
  • Matthew Herndon – 4th Chair Euphonium
  • Quincy Eigner – 1st Chair Tuba
  • Bob Willis – 7th Chair Tuba
  • Chris Osolinski – 1st Alt. Bass Tbone
  • Rachel Seto – 7th Chair Percussion
  • Meg Gurley – 1st Chair Timpani
  • *Denotes 1st Chair in region

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Junior All-State Band or Alternate (Florence Chapel Middle School)

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Sarah Scholz – 7th Chair Clarinet
  • Amerie Washington – 24th Chair Clarinet
  • Will Eubanks – 11th Chair Trumpet
  • Carson Ponce – 15th Chair Trumpet
  • Cal Lee – 4th Alternate Trumpet
  • Payton Lee – 2nd Chair Horn
  • Jacob Sareault – 7th Chair Horn
  • Noah McKinney – 4th Chair Tuba
  • Clay Gurley – 6th Chair Percussio

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Junior All-Region Band or Alternate (Florence Chapel Middle School)

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Amanda Cox – 1st Chair Bassoon
  • Emma Saunders – 4th Chair Clarinet
  • Evan Johnson – 11th Chair Clarinet
  • Brianna Goings – 4th Chair Alternate Band Clarinet
  • Evelyn Atkins – 1st Chair Alternate Band Tenor Sax
  • Cal Lee – 7th Chair Trumpet
  • Rusty Lipford – 11th Chair Trumpet
  • Nolan Wiley – 3rd Chair Alternate Band Trumpet
  • Angela Levasseur – 3rd Chair Horn
  • Jill Brown-2nd Chair Alternate Band Horn
  • Danny Schulz – 3rd Chair Alternate Band Horn
  • Chad Stratton – 5th Chair Alternate Band Trombone
  • Matthew Everette – 1st Chair Euphonium
  • Acie Sistrunk – 4th Chair Tuba
  • Daniel Grooms – 8th Chair Tuba
  • John Thomas Grant – 1st Chair Alternate Band Tuba
  • *Denotes 1st Chair in region

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Junior All-Region Band or Alternate (D.R. Hill Middle School)

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Jaime Bustos – 5th alto sax
  • Brian Hernandez – 13th trumpet
  • Landon Shepard – 1st alt horn
  • Megan Garner – 2nd alt trumpet
  • Rya Bohmer – 4th alt percussion

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

Junior All-Region Band or Alternate (Berry Shoals Intermediate School)

[/av_textblock]

[av_textblock size=” font_color=” color=”]

  • Whitney Durham – 2nd Chair Oboe
  • Jack Eitel – 2nd Chair Trombone
  • Spencer Jones – 3rd Chair Trombone
  • Kendall Montgomery – 5th Chair Percussion
  • Kalyn Baxter – 2nd Alternate Bassoon
  • Audrey Durham – 2nd Alternate Bass Clarinet

[/av_textblock]

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.